CD2’s 2018 MN House of Representatives team

Not sure which district you are in? Find out here or check out the map links below.

 

House District 20A: (map)

Townships of Blakely, Belle Plaine, Helena, Cedar Lake and New Market are in CD2.
Townships of Tyronne, Darrynane, Sharon, Lexington, Ottawa, Kasota, Cleveland and Washington are in CD1.
Endorsing Convention, May 22, American Legion Post #79 · Montgomery

Barbara Droher Kline
Photo by RICHARD TSONG-TAATARII – STAR TRIBUNE

Barbara Dröher Kline

  • Barbara Dröher Kline Challenger, DFL (website – Facebook)
  • Rep. Bob Vogel Incumbent, Republican, second term (website)
DONATE TO BARBARA DÖHER KLINE VOLUNTEER FOR BARBARA

 


House District 20B: (map)

Northfield, Dundas, all of Northfield township and half of Webster Township is in CD2
Lonsdale and Townships of Lanesburgh, Wheatland, Montgomery, Erin, Forest, Bridgewater, Cordova, Kilkenny and Shieldsville plus half of Webster are in CD1.
Endorsing Convention, May 22, American Legion Post #79 · Montgomery

Todd Lippert
Campaign photo.

Todd Lippert

  • Todd Lippert, Open seat, first run, DFL (websiteFacebook)
  • Danny Petricka, Challenger, Republican (Facebook)
DONATE TO TODD LIPPERT VOLUNTEER FOR TODD

 


House District 21A: (map)

Northern parts of Goodhue and Wabasha Counties
Endorsing Convention was held March 10, 2018, Goodhue Public School

Lori Ann Clark
Campaign photo.

Lori Ann Clark

  • Lori Ann Clark Challenger, DFL, first run (website – Facebook  – TwitterENDORSED 3/10/18
  • Rep. Barb Haley Incumbent, Republican, first term (website)
DONATE TO LORI ANN CLARK VOLUNTEER FOR LORI ANN

 


House District 21B: (map)

Southern parts of Goodhue and Wabasha Counties
Endorsing Convention was held March 10, 2018, Goodhue Public School

Jonathan Isenor, clowning with his son, seeks the DFL nod in 21B

Jonathan Isenor 

  • Jonathan Isenor Challenger, DFL, first run (Website – Facebook) ENDORSED 3/10/18
  • Rep. Steve Drazkowski Incumbent, Republican, sixth term (website)
DONATE TO JONATHAN ISENOR VOLUNTEER FOR JONATHAN

 


House District 51A:  (map)

Eagan and parts of Burnsville
Endorsing Convention was held March 10, 2018, Black Hawk Middle School, Eagan

Rep. Sandra Masin attends Somali Cultural Night at the Eagan High School

Rep. Sandra Masin

DONATE TO SANDRA MASIN VOLUNTEER FOR SANDRA

 


House District 51B: (map)

Eagan
Endorsing Convention was held March 10, 2018, Black Hawk Middle School, Eagan

Rep. Laurie Halverson, DFL, is shown here with her family

Rep. Laurie Halverson

  • Rep. Laurie Halverson Incumbent, DFL, third term  (websiteTwitterENDORSED 3/10/18
  • TBA Challenger, Republican
DONATE TO LAURIE HALVERSON VOLUNTEER FOR LAURIE

 


House District 52A: (map)

West St. Paul, Mendota Heights, and Lilydale
Endorsing Convention was held March 4, 2018

Rep. Rick Hansen with Lincoln Elementary students at the Capitol

Rep. Rick Hansen

  • Rep. Rick Hansen Incumbent, DFL, seventh term  (website – FacebookTwitter) ENDORSED 3/4/18
  • TBA Challenger, Republican
DONATE TO RICK HANSEN VOLUNTEER FOR RICKI

 


House District 52B: (map)

Inver Grove, southern Mendota Heights, northern Eagan, and Sunfish Lake
Endorsing Convention was held March 4, 2018

Ruth Richardson
Ruth Richardson co-chairs a state task force addressing persistent disparities in infant mortality rates. Photo: MPR

Ruth Richardson

  • Ruth Richardson Challenger, DFL (website – Facebook – Twitter) ENDORSED 3/4/18
  • Rep. Regina Barr Incumbent, Republican, first term  (website)
DONATE TO RUTH RICHARDSON VOLUNTEER FOR RUTH

 


House District 54A (map)

Cottage Grove and Hastings and surrounding areas.
Endorsing Convention was  Saturday March 17th South St Paul High School

Anne Clafin seeks the DFL nod in 54A

Anne Clafin

  • Anne Clafin Challenger, DFL, first run (websiteENDORSED 3/17/18
  • Rep. Keith Franke Incumbent, Republican, first term (website)
DONATE TO ANNE CLAFIN VOLUNTEER FOR ANNE

 


House District 54B (map)

Cottage Grove and Hastings and surrounding areas.
Endorsing Convention was  Saturday March 17th South St Paul High School

Tina Floch
Campaign photo.

Tina Folch

  • Tina Folch Challenger, DFL, first run (website – FacebookENDORSED 3/17/18
  • Rep. Tony Jurgens Incumbent, Republican, first term (website)
DONATE TO TINA FOLCH VOLUNTEER FOR TINA

 


House District 55A (map)

Shakopee and Townships of Louisville and Jackson
Brad Tabke has filed for the primary

Brad Tabke

Brad Tabke
Campaign photo.
  • Brad Tabke, Challenger, first run ( website – Facebook – Twitter)
  • Rep. Bob Loonan Incumbent, Republican, second term (website)
DONATE TO AD TABKE VOLUNTEER FOR BRAD

 


House District 55B (map)
Jordan, Prior Lake and Townships of Credit River, St. Lawrence, Sand Creek and Spring Lake.
Matt Christensen filed as a DFL candidate for the August primary.

Matt Christensen
Matt Christensen

Matt Christensen

  • Matt Christensen Challenger, DFL -campaign links not yet available.
  • Rep. Tony Albright Incumbent, Republican, third term (website)

Donate and volunteer links not yet available

 


House District 56A:  (map)

Savage and parts of Burnsville
Endorsing Convention was March 24, 2018, at the Premier Best Western Nicollet Inn, Burnsville

Campaign photo.

Hunter Cantrell

  • Hunter Cantrell Challenger, DFL, first run  (web site – Facebook  – TwitterENDORSED 3/24/18
  • Rep. Drew Christensen Incumbent, Republican, second term (website)
DONATE TO HUNTER CANTRELL VOLUNTEER FOR HUNTER

 


House District 56B: (map)

Lakeville-Burnsville
Endorsing Convention was March 24, 2018, at the Premier Best Western Nicollet Inn, Burnsville

Dr Alice Mann

Dr. Alice Mann

  • Dr. Alice Mann Challenger, DFL, first run (website – Facebook – TwitterENDORSED 3/24/18
  • Rep. Roz Peterson Incumbent, Republican, third term. (website)
DONATE TO ALICE MANN VOLUNTEER FOR ALICE

 


House District 57A: (map)

Apple Valley
Endorsing Convention was held March 3, 2018, Rosemount Middle School and endorsed sitting Rep. Erin Maye Quade. Now that Maye Quade is running for Lt Gov to Erin Murphy’s Gov, the local party has endorsed Robert Bierman, a first time candidate.

Robert Bierman for House
Robert Bierman for House.

RobertBierman

DONATE TO ROBERT BIERMAN VOLUNTEER FOR ROBERT

House District 57B: (map)

Apple Valley, Rosemount and Coates.
Endorsing Convention was held March 3, 2018, Rosemount Middle School

John Huot closed the gap to single digits in his first run.

John Huot

  • John Huot Challenger, DFL, second run (websiteFacebook TwitterENDORSED 3/3/18
  • Rep. Anna Wills Incumbent, Republican, third term (website)
DONATE TO JOHN HUOT VOLUNTEER FOR JOHN

 

 


House District 58A: Lakeville (map)

Endorsing Convention was held March 10, 2018, Lakeville North High School Auditorium

Maggie Williams - Lakeville

Maggie Williams

  • Maggie Williams Challenger, DFL, first run  (websiteFacebookTwitterENDORSED 3/10/18
  • Rep. Jon Koznick, Incumbent, Republican, second term (website)
DONATE TO MAGGIE WLLIAMS VOLUNTEER FOR MAGGIE

 

 


House District 58B: (map)

Farmington and townships of Empire, Vermillion, Marshan, Ravenna, Eureka,Castle, Hampton, Douglas, Greenvale, Waterford, Sciota, Randolph, Staton ad Warsaw.
Endorsing Convention was held March 10, 2018, Lakeville North High School Auditorium

Marla Vagts
Campaign photo.

Marla Vagts

DONATE TO MARLA VAGTS VOLUNTEER FOR MARLA